Investigação

Teses concluídas na U.Porto

  • “User Adoption of Government Open Data”
    Frederico Gustavo de Menezes Magalhães Ribeiro Pereira
    Orientadores: Catarina Roseira & Sharon Strover
    2017.
  • ” Creative Response-A New Look at Archiving: The Role Artists Play in Developing Creative Response from Field Recordings of Ethnographic Research”
    Diana Alissa Chester
    Orientador: Rui Penha
    2016.
  • “Blood Flow-parameterized texture method for rendering facial expressions”
    Teresa de Jesus Baptista Vieira
    Orientadora: Verónica Orvalho
    2016.
  • “Os programas de entretenimento em fluxo na televisão generalista em Portugal: o modelo de organização e a sua valorização estética numa convergência de media”
    Adriano José Barbosa Baía Nazareth
    Orientador: José Azevedo
    2016.
  • (em UT Austin)
    “3D [Embodied] Projection Mapping and Sensing Bodies: A Study in Interactive Dance Performance”
    Joao Filipe Beira
    Orientadores: Sharon Strover & Bruce Pennycook.
  • (em UT Austin)
    “The Development and Experience of Gesture and Brainwave Interaction in Audiovisual Performances”
    Yago Parra Moutinho Stucky de Quay
    Orientadores: Sharon Strover & Bruce Pennycook.
  • “Online video in the future internet age: business and policy dynamics”
    Vânia Guiomar da Silva Gonçalves
    Orientadores: Artur Pimenta Alves, Joana Resende & Pieter Ballon
    2016.
  • “Humans in Action at Different Levels: the group, the whole, and the parts”
    Eduardo José Marques Pereira
    Orientadores: Jaime Cardoso & Ricardo Morla
    2016.
  • “The exaltation of a sense – haptic art”
    Sandra Mónia Couto Coelho
    Orientador: Miguel Velhote Correia
    2016.
  • “Syncopation as Transformation”
    Georgios Sioros
    Orientador: Carlos Guedes
    2016.
  • “Composição Musical com o Espaço”
    Filipe Cunha Monteiro Lopes
    Orientador: Carlos Guedes
    2016.
  • “The contribution of communication design as a strategic constituint for the development of organizations – the inputs of digital media”
    Jorge Manuel Lopes Brandão Pereira
    Orientador: Heitor Alvelos
    2015.
  • “Biblioteca em rede: Comunicação integrada no contexto das culturas participativas”
    Cláudia Raquel Marques Martins de Lima
    Orientadores: Heitor Alvelos e Viviana Fernández Marcial
    2015.
  • “Interactive user experience – Effects of augmented reality on consumer psychology and behavior”
    Jasmina Stoyanova
    Orientadores: Pedro Quelhas Brito e António Coelho
    2015.
  • “Easy Facial Rigging – A dynamic industry standard”
    Pedro Tavares Barata Bastos
    Orientadora: Verónica Orvalho
    2015.
  • “Location based transmedia storytelling: enhancing the tourism experience”
    Soraia Alexandra Mesquita Ferreira
    Orientadores: Artur Pimenta Alves e Célia Maria Silvério Quico
    2015.
  • “Interpreting how homophily and weak ties intervene in arousal of surprise in online social networks”
    Carlos Manuel Moita de Figueiredo
    Orientadores: José Manuel Azevedo e Eduarda Rodrigues
    2014.
  • “The Museum of All: institutional communication practices in a participatory networked world”
    Daniel da Cruz Brandão
    Orientador: Heitor Alvelos
    2014.
  • “Corpus-based interactive music systems”
    Gilberto Bernardes de Almeida
    Orientador: Carlos Guedes
    2014.
  • “Experience and Meaning-making Process in Interactive Arts”
    Filipe José Pais Ferreira
    Orientadora: Patrícia Cristina e Silva Figueira Gouveia
    2014.
  • “The decentralized social networking systems in the fight against cancer”
    Nuno Duarte Martins
    Orientador: Heitor Alveolos
    2013.
  • “Avaliação da Eficácia da Aplicação de Metodologias de ELearning na Educação da Engenharia”
    Rita Rodrigues Clemente Falcão de Berredo
    Orientador: Alfredo Soeiro
    2013.

Teses concluídas na U. Nova de Lisboa

  • “Expanding Participation in locative media among and about Latinos/as in Austin, Texas”
    Cláudia Silva
    Orientadores: António Granado e Joseph Straubhaar
    2016
  • “Choreographic objects: abstractions, transductions, expressions”
    Carlos Manuel Oliveira
    Orientadora: Carla Fernandes
    2016
  • “Instrumental Fado: a generative interactive system”
    Tiago Videira
    Orientador: Jorge Martins Rosa
    2015
  • “Bits, Atoms, and Information Sharing: new opportunities for participation”
    Sofia Catarina Mota
    Orientador: António Câmara
    2015
  • “Augmenting spaces and creating interactive experiences using video camera networks”
    Rossana Santos
    Orientador: Nuno Correia
    2015
  • “Minimal Computation Structures for Visual Information Applications based on Printed Electronics”
    Paulo Rosa
    Orientador: António Câmara
    2015
  • “Cultural Journalism in a Digital Environment”
    Dora Santos Silva
    Orientador: António Granado
    2015
  • “Video Interaction using Pen-based Technology”
    Diogo Cabral
    Orientador: Nuno Correia
    2014
  • “Learning Activities with Semantic. Hypermedia in Higher Education”
    António Maneira
    Orientadores: Carlos Correia, João Correia de Freitas e Johan Hughes
    2014
  • “Despertar consciências: activismos e artes digitais”
    Ana Margarida Barata
    Orientadora: Patrícia Gouveia
    2014
  • “ARTiVIS Arts, real-time video and interactivity for sustainability”
    Mónica Sofia Santos Mendes
    Orientadores: Nuno Correia e Sílvia Chicó (Co-advisor) 2013
  • “International News Reporting in the Multidimensional Network: The socio-demographics, professional culture and newswork of foreign correspondents working across Sub-Saharan Africa
    Paulo Nuno Vicente
    Orientadores: António Granado e Rosental Calmon Alves
    2013